Skip Navigation
Skip to contents

APSORC17

Today : 2018.06.26 D282

Program

Daily Program

HOME Program > Daily Program

Opening Ceremony
09:00-09:15
Venue: Halla Hall (3F)
Opening Plenary Session
09:20-10:20
Venue: Halla Hall (3F)

Chair : Wansik CHA (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

09:20-09:50
IA-547
Actinide Chemistry Relevant to the Long-term Safety of Nuclear Waste Disposal

Jae-Il KIM (prior HGF-FZK(now KIT)-INE, Germany)

09:50-10:20
IA-519
Limitations on Containment of Nuclear Programs

Olli Juha HEINONEN (Foundation for Defense of Democracies, United States)

Coffee Break
10:20-10:50
Venue: Main Foyer (3F)
2017 Hevesy Medal Award Ceremony
10:50-11:50
Venue: Halla Hall (3F)

Chair : Amares CHATT (Dalhousie University, Canada)

10:50-11:05
-
Hevesy Medal Award Ceremony

11:05-11:50
IA-549
[Awardee's Lecture] New Ultra-sensitive Radioanalytical Technologies for New Science

Pavel P. POVINEC (Comenius University, Slovakia)

Lunch
11:50-13:00
NA-1 Radiation Dosimetry
13:00-14:40
Venue: Halla Hall (3F)

Chair : Jan JOHN (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

13:00-13:20
IA-502
[Invited Talk] Studies of Materials and Processes for the Future Nuclear Fuel Cycles

Jan JOHN (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

Ferdinand SEBESTA, Vaclav CUBA, Ladislav KALVODA, Mojmir NEMEC, Jana KONDE, Tomas KOUBSKY, Petr DISTLER, Kamil V. MARES, Tereza PAVELKOVA, Pavel BARTL

13:20-13:40
A-400
Precision Dosimetry by Radio-Photoluminescence Glass Dosimeters

Jaepil CHUNG (Korea Research Institute of Standards and Science, Korea, Republic of)

Nazia SHEHZADI, In Jung KIM, Chul-young YI, Byoung Chul KIM

13:40-14:00
A-282
Studies of Ionizing Radiation Shielding Properties of Silica-based Commercial Glasses Used in Bangladeshi Dwellings

Sabina YASMIN (Chittagong University of Engineering and Technology, Bangladesh)

Bijoy BARUA, Mayeen KHANDAKER, Michael OLATUNJI, Masud KAMAL, Faruque-uz ZAMAN

14:00-14:20
-
Radiation-induced Degradation of P-cresol in Aqueous Solutions by Gamma-ray Irradiation

Xionghui FEI (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China) Yongsheng LING

14:20-14:40
A-402
Neutron Diagnostics Using Activation Analysis for KSTAR

Jae Yong LEE (Hanyang University, Korea, Republic of)

San CHAE, Yong Soo KIM

NP-1 Non-proliferation Issues Ⅰ
13:00-14:20
Venue: Samda Hall (3F)

Chairs : Kwang-Seok LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of),
Hosik YOO (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:20
IA-515
[Invited Talk] Development of Regulation Technology Related to Nuclear Non-proliferation and Nuclear Security in the ROK

Hosik YOO (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

13:20-13:40
IA-536
[Invited Talk] Nuclear Fuel Cycle Issues in the New ROK-US Nuclear Cooperation Agreement

Kwang-Seok LEE (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

13:40-14:00
A-432
Nuclear Cooperation Agreement between the Republic of Korea and the United States and Its Implication on Reinforcing the National Export Control System

Jinho CHUNG (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

Dong-hoon SHIN, Seung-hyo YANG, Sung-ho YOON

14:00-14:20
A-430
The Study of Major Outcome of ROK Support Program

Donghyuk LIM (Korea Institute of Nuclear Nonproliferation and Control, Korea, Republic of)

Seungho AHN, Chul HEO

AC-1 Actinide Chemistry Ⅰ
13:00-14:40
Venue: # 301 (3F)

Chairs : Masashi KANEKO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan),
Hee-Kyung KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:20
IA-506
[Invited Talk] Density Functional Study on the Americium (III) / Europium (III) Selectivity Correlated to the Covalency in Metal-chalcogen Bond

Masashi KANEKO (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Masayuki WATANABE

13:20-13:40
A-124
Potential Applications of Crystalline Coordination Polymers in Actinides and Fission Products

Shuao WANG (Soochow University, China)

13:40-14:00
A-239
Supramolecular Actinide Hybrid Materials: Structural Systematics and Properties

Robert G. SURBELLA III (The George Washington University, United States)

Lucas DUCATI, Kristi PELLEGRINI, Bruce MCNAMARA, Jordan CORBEY, Jochen AUTSCHBACH, Jon SCHWANTES, Christopher CAHILL

14:00-14:20
A-220
Influences of Gd(III)- or Th(IV)- Doping on Urania Matrices on Physical and Chemical Properties of Simulated Spent Fuel

Jandee KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Jeongmook LEE, Young-sang YOUN, Nazhen LIU, Jong-gu KIM, Yeong-keong HA, Sang-eun BAE, Sang Ho LIM, David W. SHOESMITH, Jong-yun KIM

14:20-14:40
A-244
First Principles Computational Studies of Radiological Electrochemistry for Used Nuclear Fuels in Molten Salts

Choa KWON (Yonsei University, Korea, Republic of)

Byungchan HAN, Joonhee KANG

SA-1 Severe Accident & Environmental Remediation Issues Ⅰ
13:00-14:40
Venue: # 302 (3F)

Chairs : Ian MCKINLEY (McKinley Consulting, Switzerland),
JinHo SONG (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:20
IA-514
[Invited Talk] Assuring the Human Resources for Severe Accident Management and Environmental Remediation

Ian MCKINLEY (McKinley Consulting, Switzerland)

Susie HARDIE

13:20-13:40
A-355
Estimation of Source Term Release to Atmosphere from Three Units of Fukushima Daiichi by ORIGEN-MELCOR Code Frames

Tae Woon KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Sung Il KIM, Kwang Soon HA, Jin Ho SONG, Bo Wook RHEE

13:40-14:00
A-116
Rational Control of Interlayer Space Inside Two-dimensional Titanium Carbides for Highly Efficient Uranium Removal and Imprisoning

Lin WANG (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Wu-qing TAO, Li-yong YUAN, Zhi-fang CHAI, Wei-qun SHI

14:00-14:20
A-098
Remediation of 137Cs Radionuclide in Nuclear Waste Effluents by Polymer Composite: Adsorption Kinetics, Isotherms and Radiation Hardness Studies

Michael OLATUNJI (University of Malaya, Malaysia)

Mayeen KHANDAKER, Ekramul MAHMUD

14:20-14:40
A-428
Volatility of Radioactive Iodine under Gamma Irradiation Conditions: Effect of H2O2 on Reduction Rate of I3-

TaeJun KIM (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

Minsik KIM, Sang-Hyuk JUNG, Jei-Won YEON

Coffee Break
15:00-15:30
Venue: Main Foyer (3F)
ER-1 Environmental Radiochemistry and Radioecology Ⅰ
15:30-17:30
Venue: Halla Hall (3F)

Chairs : Michio AOYAMA (Fukushima University, Japan),
Irina VLASOVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University, Russian Federation)

15:30-15:50
IA-520
[Invited Talk] Long Term Behavior of TEPCO Fukushima NPP1 Accident Radiocaesium in the Coastal Region of Japan and the North Pacific Ocean, Past and Present: A Review

Michio AOYAMA (Fukushima University, Japan)

15:50-16:10
A-112
Efficient Removal of Radionuclides from Aqueous Solutions Using Carbon Nanomaterials

Xiangke WANG (North China Electric Power University, China)

Changlun CHEN, Xiangxue WANG, Jiaxing LI, Yubing SUN

16:10-16:30
A-113
Interaction of Ni(II) with Clay Minerals Studied by Macroscopic and Microscopic Approach

Xiangke WANG (North China Electric Power University, China)

Suhua WANG, Zhongshan CHEN, Jian WANG, Tao WEN

16:30-16:50
A-091
1F and the Hot Particle Problem

Susie HARDIE (INTERA Incorporated, Switzerland)

Ian MCKINLEY, Takayuki SASAKI

16:50-17:10
A-083
Sedimentation Environmental Changes Inferred from Fallout Radionuclides and Physical Properties of Sun Moon Lake Sediment in Taiwan

Shinya OCHIAI (Kanazawa University, Japan)

Jiun-chuan LIN, Chia-hung JEN, Seiya NAGAO, Kenji KASHIWAYA

17:10-17:30
-
Enhanced Photocatalytic Removal of Uranium(VI) from Aqueous Solution by Magnetic TiO₂/Fe₃O₄ and Its Graphene Composite

Zi Jie Li (Institute of High Energy Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China) Zhi Wei HUANG, Lin WANG, Zhi Fang CHAI, Wei Qun SHI

AP-1 Application of Nuclear and Radiochemical Techniques I & Separation Chemistry
15:30-17:10
Venue: Samda Hall (3F)

Chairs : Keliang SHI (Lanzhou University, China),
Chunying CHEN (National Center for Nanosciences and Technology of China, China)

15:30-15:50
IA-501
[Invited Talk] Analysis of Technetium and Its Speciation in Seaweed Samples by Indutively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry

Keliang SHI (Lanzhou University, China)

Xiaolin HOU, Wangsuo WU

15:50-16:10
A-159
Stable Solidification of Silica-based Ammonium Molybdophosphate Absorbing Cesium Using Allophane

Yan WU (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

Xiaoxia ZHANG, Yuezhou WEI, Hitoshi MIMURA

16:10-16:30
IA-512
[Invited Talk] The Role of Advanced Nuclear Analytical and Related Techniques in Nanotoxicology

Chunying CHEN (National Center for Nanoscience and Technology, China)

Yuliang ZHAO, Liming WANG

16:30-16:50
IA-530
[Invited Talk] Research Activities of NCRD in Radiochemistry

Jei-Won YEON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

16:50-17:10
A-275
Digital Autoradiography of Bone-seeking Radionuclides in Human

George TABATADZE (Washington State University, United States)

Brian W. MILLER, Sergei Y. TOLMACHEV

Nu-ACT Board Mtg. (NCRD Only)
15:30-17:30
Venue: # 301 (3F)

Chair : Jei-Won YEON (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute, Korea, Republic of)

NC-1 Synthesis and Properties of Heavy and Super Heavy Elements Ⅰ
15:30-17:10
Venue: # 302 (3F)

Chair : Andreas TÜRLER (University of Bern, Switzerland)

15:30-15:50
IA-518
[Invited Talk] A Postcard from the Island of Stability: What’s New in Superheavy Element Chemistry?

Andreas TÜRLER (University of Bern, Switzerland)

15:50-16:10
A-036
Radiochemical Investigation of the Kinematics of Multi-nucleon Transfer Reactions in 48Ca + 248Cm Collisions 10% above the Coulomb Barrier

Jens Volker KRATZ (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany)

Michael GOETZ, Stephan GOETZ, Christoph DUELLMANN

16:10-16:30
A-078
Development of a Rapid Solvent Extraction Apparatus Coupled to the GARIS Gas-jet Transport System for Aqueous Chemistry of the Heaviest Elements

Yukiko KOMORI (RIKEN Nishina Center for Accelerator-based Science, Japan)

16:30-16:50
A-209
Adsorption of Lawrencium (Z = 103) on a Tantalum Surface

Tomohiro TOMITSUKA (Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Japan)

Yusuke KANEYA, Tetsuya K. SATO, Masato ASAI, Kazuaki TSUKADA, Atsushi TOYOSHIMA, Akina MITSUKAI, Akihiko OSA, Katsuhisa NISHIO, Yuichiro NAGAME, Kazuhiro OOE, Minoru SAKAMA, Sunao MIYASHITA, Michihiro SHIBATA, Yoshitaka KASAMATSU, Robert EICHLER, Christoph E. DUELLMANN, Norbert TRAUTMANN, Jens V. KRATZ, Matthias SCHAEDEL

16:50-17:10
A-079
Production and Decay Studies of 261Rf, 262Db, 265Sg, and 266Bh for Superheavy Element Chemistry at RIKEN GARIS

Hiromitsu HABA (RIKEN, Japan)

Poster Session
18:00-20:00
Venue: Main Foyer (3F)

Abstract

Abstract No. s
Affiliations s
Authors s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
    Close Print

APSORC 17 Secretariat (c/o The Plan Co.)
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil, Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea ( T. +82-2-538-2042 ~ 3 F. +82-2-538-1540 )
For general inquiries info@apsorc17.org | For sponsorship & exhibition sponsor@apsorc17.org
  • Hosted by 사단법인 한국원자력학회
  • Organized by 한국원자력연구회
사단법인 한국원자력학회
  • 고유번호: 217-82-00453 | 대표자: 황주호 | 소재지: 대전광역시 유성구 유성대로 794 (장대동, 뉴토피아빌딩 4층) | 연락처: 042-826-2613